The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Farrandoc (1929)


Also known as:
Clayton (1947)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161526
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1925
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., 1929-1942; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) Port Colborne, Ont. 1946-1960. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Newcastle England 1929. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Requisitioned for war use 1942-1946. Scrapped Port Colborne, Ont. 1960.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Farrandoc (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Farrandoc (1929)