The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Favourite (1889)


Also known as:
City of Parry Sound (1895)
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
94762
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
491
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

130x25x10 Owned by Meaford Transportation Co., to Northern Navigation Co. 1894. Built by H. Chisholm, Meaford and launched 11/05/89. Engine15-27x24 by Doty Engine Works. Used in Georgian Bay. Licensed for 311 passengers 1894. Destroyed by fire 09/10/00 Collingwood.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Favourite (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Favourite (1889)