The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fawn (1867)


Also known as:
Acadia (1886)
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
54461
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Carleton, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
621
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

179x24x8 Owned by O. Small, Saint John N. B. 1871; Small & Hatheway, Saint John 1877; R. B. Humphrey, Portland N. B. 1886. Engine from "Anna Augusta". Licensed for 300 passengers 1886. Destroyed by fire either 05/12/91 or 17/01/92, Saint John N. B.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fawn (1867)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fawn (1867)