The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ferry No.1 (1855)


Also known as:
Walter Shanly (1860); Clyde; Peconic
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A.
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1863) as Peconic

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33590 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 169 x 26 -- 639 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1862

167x24x10 Owned by Grand Trunk Railway; Cowan & Holcomb 1862. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1855. Engines (2) 32x96 by builder. Built as Montreal-Longueuil ferry pending completion of Victoria Bridge, then towboat. Carried passengers after 1860 and accommodations expanded 1863. Boiler exploded 11/05/63 Prescott, 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ferry No.1 (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ferry No.1 (1855)