The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Florence (1866)


Also known as:
Cherokee (1880)
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Windsor, Ontario
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
132
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 82 x 20 -- 132 tons Rebuilt: in 1878

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Deseronto, Ontario, Canada

86x20x7 Owned by Bulmer & Springer, Hamilton 1877; McMurrich & Playfair 1880; Toronto Lumber Co. 1881; to Ontario Lumber Co., Midland 1884. Built by S. & H. Jenking, Windsor 1866. Rebuilt to 80x20x8 by Rathbun Co., Deseronto and launched 16/07/80. Engine 22x24 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. Ferry, Detroit and Niagara Rivers, later tug on Georgian Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Florence (1866)