The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Florence (1874)


Also known as:
John Milton (1911)
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75583
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Deseronto, Ontario
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
6
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 75583 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 48 x 10 -- 14 tons Rebuilt: in 1905

40x8x3 Owned by C. Cathcart, Prescott 1872; C. C. Brouse, Prescott 1877, 1886; Roger Miller & Sons, Toronto 1915. Built by B. Friel, Mill Point (Deseronto) Ont. 1874. Engine 7x7 by J. Whitney, Brockville. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Florence (1874)