The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Florence Main (1901)


Also known as:
Mohawk Belle (1909)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mortimer's Point, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
79
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111920 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 82 x 13 -- 121 tons Rebuilt: Lake of Bays, Ontario, Canada in 1908

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: South Portage, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: South Portage, Ontario, Canada

82x13x5 Owned by A. Mortimer, Mortimer's Point Ont. 1901; to C. O. Shaw (Huntsville & Lake of Bays Navigation Co.), Huntsville 1904, 1911. Built by A. Mortimer, Mortimer's Point Ont. 1901. Engine 8-18x12 by J. Inglis, Toronto. Licensed for 160 passengers 1914. Moved from Muskoka to Huntsville by rail 1905, to Lake of Bays 1908. Rebuilding by W. Robinson involved new hull completely enclosing original. Abandoned 1932 South Portage, Lake of Bays, remained several years and then rebuilt as tug. Abandoned again 1949.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Florence Main (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Florence Main (1901)