The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Flushing (1882)


Also known as:
Ingersoll
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
90751
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Athens, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
257
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1886) as Ingersoll

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90751 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 116 x 24 -- 178 tons Rebuilt: in 1900

116x24x8 Owned by E. Gaskill, Grand Manan, N. B. 1886; Grand Manan Steamboat Co. 1895; P. Glasier, Lincoln N. B. 1901; Saint John River Log Driving Co., Devon N. B. 1919, 1927; S. H. Mayes, Saint John 1928. Licensed for 275 passengers 1886. Badly damaged by fire 27/01/86 Saint John as U.S. vessel; transferred to Canada when repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Flushing (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Flushing (1882)