The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fordonian (1912)


Also known as:
Yukondoc (1926); Georgian
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
133077
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2368
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gulf of Mexico
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: British (1915)

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1934)

250x43x24 Owned by Canadian Interlake Line 1912; to Canada Steamship Lines 1915; to American owners 1917-26; N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., 1926; Northwest Transportation Co. 1929; Sincennes-McNaughton 1932. Built by Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Glasgow 1912. Originally 4-cyl. 2-cycle Carels diesel engine. Second motorship on Lakes. First vessel through new Welland Canal flight locks 10/09/30 before all dredging finished; official opening 1931. Wrecked 11/32 Munising Mich., salvaged by Sin-Mac.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fordonian (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fordonian (1912)