The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Foremost 19 (1911)


Also known as:
M. & F. Hopper Barge No.4 (1928); D.M. Hopper Barge No.4; Sunbeam; Birchbranch
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
132590
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
589
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: British (1928)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 132590 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1940

174x32x18 Built Glasgow, Scotland. Owned by Saint John Drydock & Shipbuilding Co., to Dominion Government 1928. Hopper barge, rebuilt tanker 1940.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Foremost 19 (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Foremost 19 (1911)