The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Frances Smith (1867)


Also known as:
Baltic (1888)
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1324
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

182x28x12 Owned by Capt. Smith, 1867; Mrs. F. Smith, Owen Sound 1877; to W. Robertson, Owen Sound 1882, 1886; Great Northern Transit Co., Collingwood 1895. Built by M. Simpson, Owen Sound and launched 30/04/67. Engine 42x132 by Macklem Iron Works, Chippewa Ont. (from "Clifton"). Used Georgian Bay-Lakehead. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 461t. Licensed for 293 passengers 1886. Severe storm damage late 1868 Georgian Bay. Struck rock 1877 Silver Islet. Proceeded to Owen Sound with rock embedded in timbers, stopping flow of water. Last used 1893. Destroyed by fire 05/09/96 Collingwood while laid up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Frances Smith (1867)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Frances Smith (1867)