The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Frank A. Augsbury (1922)


Also known as:
Granby (1927); Parita II; Valbruna; Lawrencecliffe Hall; Federal Explorer
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150820
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trois Rivieres, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2051
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hudson Bay
How:
Wrecked
History

Later Registration: Bahamas (1960)

251x43x18 Owned by George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1922-1926, Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1940; Requisitioned for war use 1940. Sold foreign, returned to Canadian registry 1952; Hall Corporation of Canada 1952-1955; Federal Commerce and Navigation 1956-1960. Built by Fraser Brace & Co., Trois Rivières. Wrecked 14/09/60 Hudson Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Frank A. Augsbury (1922)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Frank A. Augsbury (1922)