The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Franklin (1919)


Also known as:
St. Finbar
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
144285
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Paisley
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
613
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1923) as St. Finbar

136x29x14 Owned by Dominion Government. Built by Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Scotland 1919. Engine 18-28½-48x28 (maker unknown). Bought for Arctic exploration work but found unsuitable; used as lighthouse tender etc.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Franklin (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Franklin (1919)