The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Frontenac (1899)


Also known as:
Devillers (1942)
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
107668
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
304
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cuba
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107668 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 112 x 28 -- 200 tons Rebuilt: in 1940

120x28x10 Owned by Maritime & Industrial Co., Lévis 1901 1924; to Thousand Islands Navigation Co. 1925, 1937; La Cie. de Navigation "J. de V. " Ltée, Lotbinière Que. 1945. Built by Carrier Laîné, Lévis 1899. Engine 12x12 by builder, replaced by motor 1940. Licensed for 490 passengers 1914. Sank 15/01/48 "off Cuba".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Frontenac (1899)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Frontenac (1899)