The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gale Staples (1888)


Also known as:
Caledonia
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
134518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2197
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pt. Au Sable, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1916) as Caledonia

277x42x21 Owned by J. R. Smith, Fort William Ont. Built by Morley & Hill, Marine City Mich. 1888. Engine 19-30-52x40 by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit. Wrecked 01/10/18 Pt. au Sable, Mich.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gale Staples (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gale Staples (1888)