The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ganandoc (1929)


Also known as:
Sugarland (1961)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161511
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1924
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Campeche, Mexico
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 161511 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2209 tons Rebuilt: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada in 1954

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1929. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Left Lakes 1941, repurchased 1952, resumed Great Lakes service 1953. Hull deepened by 4' Lauzon, 1954. Sold Bahamian 1961 as "Sugarland". Wrecked 27/11/61 Campeche, Mexico.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ganandoc (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ganandoc (1929)