The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Garnet (1885)


Also known as:
Emerald (1907)
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
77904
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Valleyfield, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
98
Final Disposition
How:
Condemned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77904 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 125 x 22 -- 152 tons Rebuilt: in 1890

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

117x20x6 Owned by O. Gillespie, Cornwall 1886, 1895; Miss M. Gillespie, Cornwall 1901; Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co. 1907; to Barclay Smith Forwarding Co 1907; Bedard & Leger, Valleyfield Que. 1914. Engine 30x72 by G. Brush, Montreal (made 1850). Licensed for 260 passengers 1886.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Garnet (1885)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Garnet (1885)