The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gaspe (1862)


Also known as:
Emma
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
55922
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenock
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
340
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Miquelon
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1867) as Emma

165x21x11 Owned by Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co. Used Quebec-Pictou-St. John's Nfld. Arrived from United Kingdom early 1867: "The tub Emma" (Montreal "Gazette"). Saloon added 1867, carried about 70 passengers. Wrecked in fog 20/06/72 Miquelon.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gaspe (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gaspe (1862)