The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gaspesia (1909)


Also known as:
Alexandra; North Voyageur (1946)
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
144625
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rostock
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1014
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newfoundland, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: British (1920) as Alexandra

215x32x14 Owned by E. Bouchard, Montreal 1922; Clarke Steamship Co. 1923; South Shipping Co., Quebec 1924, 1926; Clarke Steamship Co. 1932. Stranded 24/06/27 Île d'Orléans: Second Mate asleep at wheel. Sank 22/10/50 en route to St. John's Nfld. with coal. Ex-British 1922.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gaspesia (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gaspesia (1909)