The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gaspesien (1874)


Also known as:
Theodore Conseil
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
70228
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
490
History

Previous Registration: France (1902) as Theodore Conseil

First Rebuild: Official Number: 70228 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 161 x 27 -- 598 tons Rebuilt: in 1917

161x27x11 Owned by F. Bouchard et al. (Campbellton & Gaspé Steamship Co.) Quebec 1907; Gaspé & Bay Chaleur Steamship Line, Montreal 1919; Clarke Steamship Co. 1922. Built by C. S. Swan & Hunter, Wallsend England 1874. Engine 20½-41x28 by Christie Gutch & Co., North Shields England. Licensed for 100 passengers 1914. Collided with "H. C.M. 7" 06/07/06 Montreal, beached Île Ste. Hélêne.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gaspesien (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gaspesien (1874)