The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gatineau (1873)


Also known as:
Harry Bate (1888); Sand King
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brewers Mills, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
133
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 94623 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 108 x 24 -- 254 tons Rebuilt: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada in 1888

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

103x23x6 Owned by Hebron & Harris, Kemptville Ont. 1873; G. A. Harris, Ottawa 1877, 1886; Ottawa Transportation Co. 1895; Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1901; W. Fraser, Montreal 1917. Built by D. J. Ainslie (per newspaper) or R. Anglin (per register), Brewers Mills Ont. and launched 11/05/73. Rideau Canal steam barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gatineau (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gatineau (1873)