The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gatineau (1873)


Also known as:
Paul Smith (1891); Valleyfield
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
69595
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
175
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 69595 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 118 x 23 -- 293 tons Rebuilt: in 1890

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

117x23x7 Owned by St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co. 1877, 1886; to Boucherville Navigation Co. 1888; to Adirondack & St. Lawrence Rapid Transit Co. 1891, 1895; to E. Robinault, Valleyfield Que. 1901; J. A. Lamarre, Montreal 1907; Hamilton Shipbuilding & Ferry Co. 1917. Built by St. Lawrence Towboat Co. 1873. First engine 14-28x96 by builder; after 1901 13x13 by King & Co., Oswego, New York. Towboat, rebuilt as ferry 1890. Licensed for 442 passengers 1914. Badly damaged by fire 17/05/00 Lachine, rebuilt. Damaged by fire 16/06/04 Valleyfield.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gatineau (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gatineau (1873)