The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
George H. Parker (1861)


Also known as:
Salvor (1904)
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
74061
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
212
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Bay, Manitoulin, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1877)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116395 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 106 x 21 -- 126 tons Rebuilt: Bay City, Michigan, U.S.A. in 1898

109x26x9 Owned by C. Campbell, Windsor Ont., to A. Crawford 1878; Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia. Built by J. Slutensky, Detroit 1861. First engine 26x30 by Detroit Locomotive Works; after 1916 14-27x26 (maker unknown). Tug. Sold to "Smith & Co., Algoma" 1883 but sale "not registered", seized 29/10/83 at Windsor by Customs (per newspaper; significance uncertain.) Sank 11/06/18 Lake Huron near South Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
George H. Parker (1861)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










George H. Parker (1861)