The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
George Frederick (1847)


Also known as:
Vercheres (1853); Montreal
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
History

Dimensions unknown. Owned by Meigs & Mead, Malone, N.Y. 1848, managed by Hanes & Hoople, Dickinson's Landing Ont.; later owners uncertain but included an entity called "American Line". Used as freighter (towboat?) in first season since cabins incomplete. Originally Montreal-Bay of Quinte; then Montreal-Sorel, then Montreal-Ogdensburg for "American Line". "Overhauled" by A. Cantin, Montreal 1851. Much confusion surrounds this vessel which does not seem to have been registered in Canada.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
George Frederick (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










George Frederick (1847)