The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Geronia (1911)


Also known as:
Syracuse (1914); Cape Trinity
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
111964
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2105
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

220x42x10 Owned by Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co., to Canada Steamship Lines 1913. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co and launched 07/06/11. Engines (2) 12½-18-26-40x18 by builder. Built for long route Toronto-Charlotte-Trenton-way ports-Cornwall-Montreal-Quebec. Quebec-Saguenay for C. S. L. to 1924; Toronto-Thousand Islands 1925-28. Designed to run rapids: somewhat unusual hull shape aft. Engine trouble on maiden voyage, out several weeks for overhaul. Also insufficient boiler capacity. Auxiliary boilers installed winter 1912-13 were of little use. New boilers installed 1914. Last used 1928. (Vessel was a chronic misfit.)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Geronia (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Geronia (1911)