The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gertie (1873)


Also known as:
Champion
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
69636
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
17
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1874) as Champion

First Rebuild: Official Number: 69636 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 52 x 12 -- 21 tons Rebuilt: Lachine, Quebec, Canada in 1902

41x11x6 Owned by J. Clement, Lachine Que. Built by R. Whelan, Buffalo, N.Y. 1873. Engine 12x12 by Donaldson & Co., Buffalo. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gertie (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gertie (1873)