The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gertrude M. (1898)


Also known as:
Bruce Cann (1913)
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
103715
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
48
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

70x17x8 Owned by J. C. McGray, Cape Island N. S. 1895; Cape Island Steamship Co. 1901; H. Cann & Sons, Yarmouth 1914; to Eastern Canada Coastal Steamships Ltd. 1929. Licensed for 30 passengers 1914. Damaged by fire 24/12/11 and again 06/08/26, both at Yarmouth. Wrecked 05/10/40 Saint John N. B.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gertrude M. (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gertrude M. (1898)