The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gipsy (1873)


Also known as:
Ella Ross (1887)
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77589 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 99 x 28 -- 325 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1879

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

99x28x6 Owned by J. Swift, Kingston 1880; to J. E. Pettigrew 1884; to Rathbun Company, Deseronto 1886; sold to W. Garrett 1887, repurchased 1894; Deseronto Navigation Co. 1906; to C. A. Phillips, Parry Sound 1908. This is actually second name; Swift purchased an unknown earlier vessel built 1873, renamed her "Gipsy". Built by W. Webster, Montreal 1873; rebuilt by J. McQuaid, Kingston 1879. Engine 22x48 by Davidson & Doran, Kingston. To be re-engined with increased passenger accommodation 1882 (maybe wasn't). Licensed for 23 passengers 1886. Rideau Canal, then Bay of Quinte; on Georgian Bay after 1909. Destroyed by fire 05/06/12 Parry Sound.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gipsy (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gipsy (1873)