The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gladys (1894)


Also known as:
Maisonneuve (1903)
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
100658
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Smiths Falls, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Soulanges Canal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

76x10x7 Owned by A. W. Thompson, Ottawa 1895, 1901; to Dominion Government 1903; T. C. Simpson, Montreal 1917, 1921. Built by W. O'Mara, Smiths Falls 1884. Engine 7½-14x14 by Vulcan Iron Works, Ottawa. Destroyed by fire 18/11/22 Soulanges Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gladys (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gladys (1894)