The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenafton (1921)


Also known as:
Lambton (1925)
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1866
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

252x43x19 Owned by Glen Transportation Co. (James Playfair) 1921-1924; Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1924-1925; Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto, 1925-1928. Built by Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co., Port Arthur 1921.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenafton (1921)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenafton (1921)