The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenarm (1903)


Also known as:
Veulettes; Camrose (1927); Palmleaf; Blanche Hindman; Parkdale
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
145464
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1564
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1921) as Veulettes

First Rebuild: Official Number: 145464 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 246 x 41 -- 1912 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1953

246x41x15 Owned by Glen Steamships Ltd. (James Playfair), Midland, 1921-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1937; Les Chantiers Manseau Ltee., Sorel, Que. 1937, Leaf Line (Marine Industries Ltd.), 1938-1949; Diamond Steamship Co. Owen Sound, Ont. 1949-1952; Reoch Steamship Co., Montreal, 1952-1956; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co., Toronto, 1956-1959. Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co. 1903. Engine 18-25-42x30 by builder. Hull deepened 5' to 23' winter 1952-1953 at Port Dalhousie. Scrapped Port Weller 1959.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenarm (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenarm (1903)