The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenbuckie (1923)


Also known as:
Norfolk (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145516
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1901
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Venezuela
How:
War Loss (Torpedoed)
History

252x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1942. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1921. Requisitioned for war use 1941. Torpedoed 18/09/42 Venezuela coast

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenbuckie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenbuckie (1923)