The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenburnie (1923)


Also known as:
Waterloo (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145521
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1905
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dunkirk, France
How:
War Loss
History

253x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1940. Built by Barclay Curle & Co., Glasgow Scotland 1923. Stranded 03/06/23 Cape St. George Nfld. en route from builders. Requisitioned for war use 1940. War loss 10/07/40 during Dunkirk evacuation.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenburnie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenburnie (1923)