The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glencadam (1913)


Also known as:
F.P. Jones; Arlington (1924)
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
138219
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1870
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Superior
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as F.P. Jones

244x43x21 Owned by Glen Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland, 1920-1924; Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto 1924-1933; Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener) Port Colborne, Ont. 1933-1935; Burke Towing & Salvage Co., Midland 1935-1940. Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte Mich. 1913. Engine 18-29-48x40 by builder. Sank 01/05/40 Superior Shoal, Lake Superior, 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glencadam (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glencadam (1913)