The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glencairn (1893)


Also known as:
Granville A. Richardson
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
138216
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2152
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Granville A. Richardson

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1925)

266x41x26 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland. Built by Union Drydock Co., Buffalo, N.Y. 1893. Engine 18-30-48x42 by King Iron Works, Buffalo. Rebuilt sand-sucker 1926.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glencairn (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glencairn (1893)