The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glencalvie (1923)


Also known as:
Hastings (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145533
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1906
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

252x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont., 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1963. Built by North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co., Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 1923. Scrapped Hamilton, Ont. 1963.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glencalvie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glencalvie (1923)