The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenclova (1920)


Also known as:
Anticosti (1927); Risacua; George Hindman; Elizabeth Hindman
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
150232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1925
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 150232 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1955

Owned by Glen Transportation Co. (James Playfair) 1921-1924; Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, 1924-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1946; Hindman Transportation Co. 1953-1970. Built by Midland Shipbuilding Co. and launched 21/11/20. Engine 18-30-50x42 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit (made 1889) from U.S. "Major". Requisitioned for war use 1940-1953. Repowerd with diesel engine 1955. Scrapped Duluth 1970.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenclova (1920)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenclova (1920)