The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glendochart (1903)


Also known as:
Courseulles; Chatsworth (1927); Bayleaf; Mancox
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
145465
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1573
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1921) as Courseulles

First Rebuild: Official Number: 145465 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 246 x 41 -- 1551 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1951

246x41x15 Owned by Glen Steamships Ltd. (James Playfair), Midland, Ont. 1922-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1937; Les Chantiers Manseau Ltee., Sorel 1937; Leaf Line (Marine Industries) Sorel, 1940-1951; Yankcanuck Steamship Co. 1951-1970. Built by Superior Shipbuilding Co., W. Superior Wis. 1903. Engine 18-25-42 by builder. Rebuilt 1544 tons Montreal, Que. 1942. Broken up Hamilton 1970.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glendochart (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glendochart (1903)