The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gleneagles (1925)


Also known as:
Silverdale (1978)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
152643
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
8233
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 152643 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 582 x 60 -- 8582 tons Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada in 1963

582x60x28 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland, 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1964; Ocean Lines (Canada Steamship Lines), 1964-1973; Pipe Line Tankers (Canada Steamship Lines) 1973-1978; Dale Transports 1978-1983. Built by Midland Shipbuilding Co. and launched 26/08/25. Engine 21 1/2-41 1/2-72x48 by Hooven Owens Rentschler, Hamilton Ohio (World War I surplus). Converted from bulk freighter to self-unloader winter 1962-63 Port Arthur. Scrapped Windsor, Ont., 1984.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gleneagles (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gleneagles (1925)