The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenealy (1903)


Also known as:
Cobourg; Chapleau (1927)
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
145461
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1560
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1921) as Cobourg

246x41x15 Owned by Glen Steamships Ltd., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1921-1924; Carter Wood Shipping Co. 1924; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-19. Built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co. 1903. Engine 18-25-42x30 by builder.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenealy (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenealy (1903)