The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenellah (1905)


Also known as:
Calgarian (1926)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
112205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2272
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x24 Owned by Union Steamship Co., (R. O. & A. B. Mackay) Hamilton, 1905-1908; to Inland Lines Ltd. (James Playfair) 1908-1912; Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1912-1913; Canada Steamship Lines 1913-1960. Built by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Dundee Scotland 1905. Engine 19½-33-54x36 by builder. Scrapped Hamilton, Ont, winter 1960-1961.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenellah (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenellah (1905)