The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenfarn (1903)


Also known as:
Parame; Canmore (1927); Ashleaf; Manzzutti
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
145462
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1558
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1921) as Parame

246x41x15 Owned by Glen Steamships Ltd. (James Playfair), Midland, Ont. 1922-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1937; Les Chantiers Manseau Ltee., Sorel 1937; Leaf Line (Marine Industries) Sorel, 1940-1951; Yankcanuck Steamship Co. 1951-1970. Built by Buffalo Drydock Co. 1903. Engine 15-24-42x30 by Detroit Shipbuilding Co. Rebuilt 1521 tons Montreal 1942. Retired 12/65. Broken up 1971 Hamilton.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenfarn (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenfarn (1903)