The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glengarnock (1903)


Also known as:
Fouras; Courtright (1928); Cedarbranch
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
145466
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1572
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1921) as Fouras

First Rebuild: Official Number: 145466 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 248 x 41 -- 1700 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1940

246x41x15 Owned by Glen Steamships Ltd. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1921-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1937; Marine Industries Ltd., Sorel, Que., 1937-1940; Branch Lines Ltd. (Marine Industries Ltd.) Sorel, Que., 1940-1945. Built by Chicago Shipbuilding Co. 1903. Engine 14-25-42x30 by builder. Built as bulk carrier. Converted to a tanker by Marine Industries, Sorel, 1940. Requisitioned for war use 1941. Broken up Inverkeithing, Scotland, 1946-1947.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glengarnock (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glengarnock (1903)