The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glengeldie (1923)


Also known as:
Elgin (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1906
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

252x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1963. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Newcastle England 1923. Scrapped Hamilton 1963.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glengeldie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glengeldie (1923)