The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gleniffer (1924)


Also known as:
Ashcroft (1926)
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
152641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
7726
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

546x60x28 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland, 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1969. Built by Midland Shipbuilding Co. and launched 18/11/24. Engine 24½-41½-72x48 By Hooven Owens Renschler, Hamilton Ohio (World War I surplus.) Scrapped Castellon, Spain, 1969.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gleniffer (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gleniffer (1924)