The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenisla (1903)


Also known as:
Western Star; Prescott (1926)
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
138214
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4587
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1917) as Western Star

First Rebuild: Official Number: 138214 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 494 x 50 -- 5461 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1924

400x50x24 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland, Ont. 1917-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1962. Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte Mich. 1903. Engine 22-38-58x42 by builder. Grounded Robertson's Rock, North Channel of Georgian Bay, 24/09/15. Rebuilt at Collingwood 1917-1918. Scrapped Hamilton 1963.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenisla (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenisla (1903)