The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenledi (1925)


Also known as:
Renvoyle (1926)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148133
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3571
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

379x44x24 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1967. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 11/06/25. Engine 22½-37-62x42 by North Eastern Marine Engeering Co., Wallsend England. Built canal size; carried 144' mid-section as cargo on outward voyage; mid-section inserted Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. upon arrival. Retired after collision with "Sylvania", Port Edward, Ont. 01/06/67, broken up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenledi (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenledi (1925)