The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenlivet (1891)


Also known as:
Wawatam; Saskatchewan (1926)
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
134261
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1860
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914) as Wawatam

266x38x23 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1914-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1937. Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co. 1891. Engine 17-29-47x36 (maker unknown). Retired 1937.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenlivet (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenlivet (1891)