The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenlochie (1923)


Also known as:
Lanark (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145522
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1904
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Irish Coast
How:
Scuttled
History

252x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd. (James Playfair) Midland, Ont., 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1945. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1923. Stranded 06/11/24 Charity Shoal near Kingston, 3 killed. Requisitioned for war use 1941. Scuttled off Irish coast 1945 full of gas bombs.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenlochie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenlochie (1923)