The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenlyon (1893)


Also known as:
Minnekahta
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126600
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2759
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Isle Royale, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914) as Minnekahta

328x43x21 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont., 1914-1924. Built by F. W. Wheeler & Co., West Bay City Michigan 1893. Engine 20-32-54x42 by builder. Wrecked in gale 01/11/24 Menagerie Island, Isle Royale. Correction: Official number 126660.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenlyon (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenlyon (1893)